NY 860362
Feb 12 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 860362

Mr. S. Kobayashi
Sumitomo Corporation of America
875 North Michigan Avenue
Suite 3800
Chicago, IL 60611

RE: The tariff classification of a Sublimation Printer from Japan

Dear Mr. Kobayashi:

In your letter dated February 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model S340-10 color thermal transfer sublimation printer that is designed to be used as a computer output unit.

This thermal transfer printer produces near-photograph quality color hardcopies, and is compatible with virtually all IBM and Apple Macintosh II computers. The machine can print at 100 seconds per page, and can handle both single sheet paper and cassette loaded paper. The printer incorporates an 8-bit Centronics parallel interface, and weighs 57.4 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the Color Thermal Transfer Sublimation Printer will be 8471.92.6580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for assembled printer units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanism. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport